Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-319, Tuesday 16 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:3 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:130 miles north-east of RAAF stn Dubbo, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Dubbo NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-319: Took off from RAAF Archerfield QLD. 16/03/1948
When in flight 130 miles NE of RAAF Dubbo NSW. Pilot reported fire in the instrument panel. Repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a52.htm