This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17UM-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 523 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vozdvizhenka Air Base, Primorsky Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vozdvizhenka Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Vozdvizhenka Air Base |
Narrative:Su-17UM-3 of 523 APIB crashed during training flight near Vozdvizhenka Air Base, Primorsky Krai. Major Vasily Nikolaevich Golushko and Lt Col Viktor Ivanovich Rykov was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vozdvizhenka_(air_base)
http://forum.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=539.0 