Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3 , Tuesday 22 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3
Owner/operator:67 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siversky Air Base, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siversky Air Base (ULLS)
Destination airport:Siversky Air Base (ULLS)
Narrative:
Su-17M-3 of 67 APIB crashed during training flight near Siversky Air Base, Leningrad Oblast.
St/Lt Mikhail Yurievich Stachev was kiled.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siversky_(air_base)
http://niznov-nekropol.ucoz.ru/index/stachev_m_ju/0-3263