Runway excursion Accident Cassutt N8277S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265230

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8277S
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-America Industrial Airport (H71), Pryor, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Destination airport:Pryor, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he flared high, and the airplane landed hard. The airplane subsequently veered off the right side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported he should have added power and performed a go around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's high flare and failure to execute a go-around which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA311
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8277S

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Media: