Serious incident Airbus A350-1041 A7-ANF, Wednesday 23 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ANF
MSN: 161
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) -   Qatar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR707, an Airbus A350-1041, rejected the takeoff from runway 34L at Doha-Hamad International Airport.
The takeoff was aborted above 100 knots due to ECAM message ENG 1 EGT OVER LIMIT. The aircraft was unable to vacate the runway due to multiple tire deflation (6 right tires and 4 left). 

The aircraft resumed service on 28 June 2021.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-a7-anf-operated-by-qatar-airways-on-23-06-2021-at-doha/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-anf#2826fdee

Location