Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW225, Wednesday 29 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:22:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW225
MSN: EY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km W of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:08 hrs (local time) for an operation against Bochum in Germany.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Unteroffizier Hans-Eugen von Gienanth of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George William Wilson RAFVR 156129 (NCO:1332991 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bertie Kirkham RAFVR 1010024 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Sidney George Mills RAF 159426 (NCO:658611 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Arthur Gilbert Corsby RAFVR 155894 (NCO:1388234 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Stanley Truman Wariner RAFVR 155948 (NCO:919701 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harry Ernest St. Hill Goom RAFVR 1337540 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard William Nichols RAFVR 1336897 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW225&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database