Incident Avro Anson Mk I MG903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265251

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RAF
Registration: MG903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I MG903, 19 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 April 1946 when the starboard undercarriage collapsed, following a swing off the runway at RAF Cranwell during the take off run.

Although the Anson was Struck Off Charge on 16-4-1946 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E), there were no reported casualties or injuries to those on board

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.38 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.125
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)
5. 19 SFTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162665
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Air_Force_College_Cranwell#Post_war