Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-FVAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265252

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Can-West Corporate Air Charters
Registration: C-FVAS
MSN: 337-01733
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-CCG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF)
Destination airport:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 337 aircraft operated by Can-West Corporate Air Charters Ltd., was conducting an aerial fire detection/bird dog operation in the Stoney Rapids (CYSF), Saskatchewan area with the pilot and one passenger on board. After completing the aerial fire detection operation, the crew returned to CYSF where the pilot selected landing gear down during final approach to Runway 24.
During initial touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop on the centerline of the runway. The pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Sources:

TSB