This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | D1+EH ? |
| MSN: | 1960216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Naxos and Irakleia islands, Aegean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Arado Ar 196A-3 made an emergency water landing due to mechanical damage and later sank between Naxos and Irakleia islands in the Aegean Sea, Greece.
It was the unexpected catch of a fishing boat, the "Fearless II", at a depth of about 480 meters (another source suggests 91 metres!). Towed out of the fishing area into shallower water, the aircraft was recovered in 2015.
Sources:
1.
https://pierrekosmidis.blogspot.com/2015/10/an-arado-ar-196-lost-in-1944-recovered.html 2.
https://www.ww2wrecks.com/portfolio/arado-196/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arado_Ar_196 