This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 July 2021 |
| Time: | 09:56 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SSN |
| MSN: | 1963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Brussels Airlines Flight 3215 suffered a birdstrike shortly after take-off on 09:56 out of Brussels Airport. The aircraft made a precautionary landing at Brussels Airport at 10.09h local time.
Sources:
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20210708_93650739 https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-07-08/08:10/12x/BEL3215/2853e2aa Location