Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265263

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-63
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Jackson Field, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Jackson strip, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-63 (22 Sqdn RAAF)
Damaged at landing in Jackson airstrip Port Moresby en route from 1 AD to 22 Sqn RAAF. 27/12/1944 repaired.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm