Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OD-AAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265264

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Open Sky Aviation
Registration: OD-AAB
MSN: 172S11150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Ghosta, Keserwan district -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, registration OD-AAB, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Keserwan, Lebanon.
The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured.

The aircraft reportedly veered off the assigned flight course and it ended up crashing into a house and wooded terrain in the Ghosta area.

Sources:

https://libnanews.com/en/a-passenger-plane-crash-in-the-ghosta-forest/
http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/282532-small-plane-crashes-in-ghosta-leaving-three-casualties
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/training-aircraft-crashes-in-lebanon-with-three-on-board-673239
https://today.lorientlejour.com/article/1267799/training-aircraft-crashes-in-lebanon-with-three-on-board-aviation-sources-.html

https://assets.gosawa.com/storage/32000/7604/44c499874fd5d44e6a49509bd4f3181d.jpg (photo)

Media: