ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265267
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-SEP-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-17UM-3 |
Owner/operator: | 166 GvAPIB Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kojori, 20 km SW of Tbilisi -
Georgia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Marneuli Air Base (UG22) |
Destination airport: | Marneuli Air Base (UG22) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Su-17UM-3 of 166 GvAPIB crashed during training flight near Kojori, 20 km SW of Tbilisi.
Commander of 166 GvIPIB, Colonel Skoryatin and St/Lt Igor Shamilevich Ataev was killed.
Sources:
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/UG22 https://sandar.ucoz.ru/forum/4-19-1