Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002-JF RA-01865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265270

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Capital Jet Airline
Registration: RA-01865
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tolka, Yamal -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft aircraft took off from the village of Tolka to monitor the forest fire situation in the area, but failed to return.
An An-26 aircraft from Nizhnevartovskaya and an Mi-8 helicopter were dispatched and found the aircraft. Both occupants were injured and evacuated to Tolka.

Conclusion
The accident involving P2002-JF RA-01865 was most likely caused by the aircraft entering the subcritical angles of attack and stall mode while manoeuvring in strong gusty winds with the engine not running to find a place for an emergency landing.
It is not possible to determine unambiguously the cause of the engine stoppage in flight.
The contributing factor, most likely, was the pilot's unpreparedness to act during engine shutdown, which led to loss of control over flight parameters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://vesti-yamal.ru/ru/vjesti_jamal/na_yamale_spasateli_obnaruzhili_dvoikh_sotrudnikov_propavshego_ranee_samolyota
https://rg.ru/2021/07/08/reg-urfo/na-iamale-sovershil-zhestkuiu-posadku-samolet-propavshij-s-radarov.html
http://reestrinform.ru/reestr-gvs/vozdushnoe-sudno-RA-01865.html
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/urtp/mass-media/news?item=63479505

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a1e/0qgtokpti14tf022zegyix7e8hoyv89i/report_ra-01865.pdf