Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal G-AYSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265271

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYSY
MSN: 0026
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna F177RG, G-AYSY: Nose gear collapsed after landing, Leicester Airport, 7 September 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot had completed three circuits at Leicester before meeting up with his passenger for a flight to Newquay via Cardiff before returning to Leicester. The pilot reported no technical issues with the aircraft all day. There was no indication on any of the previous flights or landings that there were any issues with the landing gear and the pilot reported that the extension prior to the landing at Leicester was normal.

Having touched down, the pilot reported that the aircraft began to slow as he expected. The pilot retracted the flaps and as the aircraft speed passed around 40 mph the nose gear collapsed following what he reported as a “metallic sound”. The aircraft continued along the runway for approximately 70 metres before coming to a stop, still on its main wheels but with the nose resting on the tarmac.

Both the pilot and passenger were able to vacate the aircraft and suffered only minor injuries. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose landing gear and nose gear doors, propeller and engine.

=AAIB Conclusion=
After landing, and as the aircraft slowed on the runway, the nose gear collapsed. The damage found to the centre torque link bolt and the torque link was attributed to being in contact with the runway and was considered unlikely to have been a causal factor in the accident. No other components of the nose gear were found to be faulty and a test of the retraction/extension system worked correctly.

Given the lack of further structural damage to the nose gear, it is likely that the nose gear mechanical over centre lock was not fully extended, either due to a technical fault or because the gear was retracted inadvertently after landing. It was not possible to determine what caused the collapse of the nose gear."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and engine"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26918
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c229f8e90e074397d8c8a8/Cessna_F177RG_G-AYSY_07-21.pdf
2. https://www.ataviation.co.uk/product/reims-cessna-177rg-cardinal-g-aysy%E2%80%A8-for-sale-at-at-aviation/
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AYSY/1016891
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AYSY