Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED348, Friday 1 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED348
MSN: KM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marienberghausen, Nümbrecht, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:27 hrs for an operation against Hagen.

The aircraft was hit by the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 536 and crashed in flames into a wooded area near Much.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Anthony Champion Smith RAF 156109 (NCO:1333922) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Michael Oliver Douglas Bennett RAFVR 1608215 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant James Dobson RAFVR 1320688 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas Joseph Profit RAF 1312949 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Stephen Meakin RAFVR 1211173 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Walter Gifford Saunders RAF 1324708 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Richard Headlam Wells RAF 1256579 [PoW]

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED348&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database