Serious incident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 CS-GLD, Thursday 17 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Owner/operator:Net Jets Europe
Registration: CS-GLD
MSN: 9538
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:BR700-710A2-20 Turbofan
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Bombardier BD700-1A10, CS-GLD: Right wing tip touched the runway on landing, Biggin Hill Airport, Kent, 17 September 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"Synopsis

The aircraft was on a positioning flight from Edinburgh Airport to Biggin Hill Airport in Kent and, having completed a circle-to-land procedure, carried out the final approach to land. The aircraft was fully configured for landing, established at the approach airspeed of VREF with the autothrottle engaged but being ‘hand flown’ by the pilot. There was a crosswind component from the right.

During the flare, a large amount of right rudder and right roll control was applied with the aircraft in a high nose-up attitude, causing a roll to the right. Although the roll was countered immediately with a large application of opposite roll control, the aircraft touched down before this input took effect, and the combination of nose-up pitch attitude and right wing down caused the wingtip to contact the runway.

The landing technique just before touchdown was not in accordance with the manufacturer’s crosswind landing technique. However, a simulation by the manufacturer showed that the roll rate achieved was not accounted for by roll control alone, and it appeared likely that it was increased by localized wind or gust effects".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Abrasion of wing tip, flap, aileron, and canoe fairings". The aircraft was presumably repaired, as it was photographed at Chalons-Vatry (LFOK) France on 24 March 2021.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26949
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c22aabe90e074391f93d86/Bombardier_BD700-1A10_CS-GLD_07-21.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/CS-GLD/549376
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-GLD.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GTZN.html
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/cs-gld
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-gld
7. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/CS-GLD
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2012: Test flown in Manufacturers Canadian test registration as C-GTZN from 8 August 2013. Canadian registration cancelled 16 January 2014 after delivery. Re-registered in Portugal as CS-GLD in January 2014 to Netjets Transportes Aereos. Lisbon.

Location

Media:

CS-GLD: Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) 13 April 2018 CS-GLD