ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265289
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
Owner/operator: | 166 GvAPIB Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Marneuli Air Base -
Georgia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Marneuli Air Base (UG22) |
Destination airport: | Marneuli Air Base (UG22) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Su-17M-3 of 166 GvAPIB near Marneuli Air Base. Both aircraft crashed. Major I.K. Ibragimov ejected safely.
Sources:
http://wikimapia.org/6223019/ru/База-ВВС-Марнеули https://airportguide.com/airport/info/UG22 https://sandar.ucoz.ru/forum/4-17-1