Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3 , 15 Oct 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265290

Date:15-OCT-1985
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3
Owner/operator:166 GvAPIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Marneuli Air Base -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marneuli Air Base (UG22)
Destination airport:Marneuli Air Base (UG22)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Su-17M-3 of 166 GvAPIB near Marneuli Air Base. Both aircraft crashed. Lt Igor Lapin was killed.

Sources:

http://wikimapia.org/6223019/ru/База-ВВС-Марнеули
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/UG22
https://sandar.ucoz.ru/forum/4-17-1