ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265292
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2021 |
Time: | 07:20 UTC |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-FZZ |
MSN: | 052 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Panorama Airfield, near Alberton, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Panorama Airfield |
Destination airport: | Panorama Airfield |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A The Airplane Factory Sling 2 crashed at Panorama Airield, near Alberton, Gauteng. The pilot died in the crash.
The student pilot was on a solo consolidation and engaged in circuit-and-landing exercises at Panorama Airfield in Alberton, Gauteng Province, after he was signed out by his instructor. He completed five circuit-and landings exercises and was allowed to fly solo after three circuits. The accident occurred on his sixth circuit. The aircraft was seen flying low on approach over the road, with the left wing low before the aircraft impacted the ground.
Probable Cause
The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing, and it veered off the runway. Whilst attempting to lift off to clear vegetation ahead of the aircraft’s flight path it, however, impacted the vegetation and stalled before it crashed to the ground.
Sources:
https://albertonrecord.co.za/300793/alberton-aircraft-crash-leaves-one-dead/ https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=241982 (needs login)
CAA
https://metar-taf.com/nl/airport/ZA-0110 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/18236_1620589833.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location