Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-WINN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265298

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:13:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-WINN Group
Registration: G-WINN
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverfordwest Airport, Fishguard Road, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haverfordwest Airport (HAW/EGFE)
Destination airport:Haverfordwest Airport (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too, G-WINN: Loss of control after landing, Haverfordwest Airport, Pembrokeshire, 26 November 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot was flying circuits and practice landings at Haverfordwest Airport in clear weather conditions with no reported wind. The pilot completed five successful landings but, on the sixth, whilst landing downhill on asphalt Runway 03, the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot stated that he over-corrected which resulted in a left turn and the aircraft skidding to the right. The right wing contacted the ground and the right undercarriage leg collapsed; the propeller was damaged when it contacted the runway."

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear collapsed, right wing and propeller damaged"

Haverfordwest Airport (Welsh: Maes Awyr Hwlffordd) (IATA: HAW, ICAO: EGFE), also known as Withybush Airport, is a minor airport located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) north of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire. It is on the site of the former RAF Haverfordwest, which was operational between 1943 and 1945. Pembrokeshire County Council bought the site in the 1950s and it has been a civil airfield since, with a number of other organisations also using it.

Haverfordwest Airport has a CAA Ordinary Licence (Number P595) that allows flights for the public transport of passengers or for flying instruction, as authorised by the licensee, Pembrokeshire County Council. Outside CAA-licensed opening hours, Haverfordwest operates unlicensed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c2209fd3bf7f4bcb0efd2d/Starduster_Too_SA300_G-WINN_07-21.pdf
2. https://wilcoaviation.co.uk/starduster-too/
3. https://www.facebook.com/WILCOAviationLimited/videos/3380915885338702/
4. G-WINN at Turweston (EGBT) 16-9-2010: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252913
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haverfordwest_Airport