| Date: | Friday 9 July 2021 |
| Time: | c. 17:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Colono |
| Registration: | TI-ANV |
| MSN: | 32R-7987113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tamarindo Airport (TNO/MRTM), Guanacaste -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tamarino de Santa Cruz Airport (MRTM) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II failed to take off from Tamarindo Airport (TNO/MRTM), Guanacaste, and crashed into a fence.
Both occupants were injured.
It landed normally at the Tamarindo Aerodrome (MRTM) in Guanacaste, 2 passengers disembarked and when it was about to take off to return to the airport of origin (MRPV), with the pilot in command and a passenger, it took off from runway 25, but apparently not reaching the required performance and speed, the pilot aborts the takeoff, loses control of the aircraft and subsequently travels the active runway at runway heading 07, impacting against the perimeter fence of the airfield and ends up in a nearby pasture, from this impact the right wing detaches and a fire is produced.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/avioneta-sufrio-accidente-en-pista-de-tamarindo/ https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-despegue-y-una-de-sus-alas-prende-fuego_289435 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73715_1606348232.jpg (photo)
Location
Images: