Accident Pipistrel Velis Electro HB-SYL, 09 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265305

Date:09-JUL-2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Velis Electro
Owner/operator:AlpinAirPlanes
Registration: HB-SYL
MSN: VSW1280015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT), Epagny, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Destination airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel failed to take off from Gruyères Airfield (LSGT), Epagny, Freiburg, and flipped over.
The pilot received minor injuries and was taken to hospital and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.fr.ch/de/sjd/pol/news/eine-verletzte-person-bei-einem-flugzeugunfall-in-epagny
https://www.20min.ch/story/flugzeug-dreht-sich-bei-start-auf-den-ruecken-pilot-landet-im-spital-446992911197
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/westschweiz/bei-start-abgestuerzt-eine-verletzte-person-bei-einem-flugzeugunfall-in-epagny-fr-id16666001.html
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SYL_D.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80789_1621798878.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Police Cantonale Fribourgeoise