Accident MiG-21F-13 , Monday 24 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:62.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km of Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Destination airport:Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of 62.PLM crashed 3 km of Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base after engine failure. St/Lt Andrzej Lewandowski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_5/6-1-0-69