This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M24 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MHTI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
| Destination airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A gyrocopter had to make an emergency landing in a field in Mannheim. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/mannheim/hubschrauber-notlandung-mannheim-100.html https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Magni-Gyro-M24-Orion/6218951 Location
Media: