This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2021 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-FP2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Término municipal de Castejón de Sos (Huesca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castejón de Sos |
| Destination airport: | Pla de Bages (Barcelona) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances in the mountains in Coll de Fadas. Both occupants were seriously injured. One occupant died on Thursday 15 July 2021 from the injuries sustained in the crash.
The aircraft had taken off from runway 16 at the Castejón de Sos aerodrome (Huesca) for the flight back to the Pla de Bages aerodrome (Barcelona), from where they had left that morning and was based, with the pilot and a passenger on board.
During yhe climbing phase to cruising altitude, the aircraft hit the ground, catching fire in a wooded area, located approximately 5 km from the airfield, on the side of a mountain.
Sources:
https://www.radiohuesca.com/comarcas/dos-heridos-graves-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-10072021-156556.html https://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/aragon/2021/07/10/heridos-accidente-avioneta-cerca-castejon-54886464.html https://www.segre.com/es/noticias/comarcas/2021/07/17/muere_uno_los_heridos_con_avioneta_estrellada_la_ribagorza_141016_1091.html https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2021/ulm_a014-2021 