| Date: | Saturday 10 July 2021 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | B L Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N222HC |
| MSN: | EA-259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4491 hours |
| Engine model: | TCM TSIO-520-UB6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that before takeoff he calculated the airplane's takeoff weight, which he determined to be near the maximum gross takeoff weight with a center of gravity (CG) on the forward edge of the CG envelope. The takeoff calculations assumed that the airplane could sufficiently clear a 50-ft obstacle during the takeoff ground roll. During the takeoff, the pilot reported that the engine sound and indications were normal for the takeoff roll but that acceleration was slightly slower and the ground roll longer than predicted. The pilot did not abort the takeoff because he thought that the slower acceleration and longer ground roll were related to the outside air temperature, which was about 91oF. After liftoff, the pilot kept the nose lowered to build airspeed. After the landing gear was retracted, the airplane did not accelerate or climb. The airspeed was getting slower, and the stall warning was activating intermittently. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff and landed the airplane just beyond the departure end of the runway in dirt. The airplane slid on its belly and subsequently collided with an airport fence. The wings were substantially damaged, and a postimpact fire ensued.
Examination of the engine revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the combination of a high gross airplane weight and a high outside temperature resulted in a ground roll that was longer than the pilot expected based on his takeoff calculations. By the time that the pilot aborted the takeoff, the airplane was operating at or near the stall speed and was thus not able to gain altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff due to insufficient airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA287
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222HC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location