This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1941 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 86 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | CS+NH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guldborgsund strait (Sjælland) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Guldborgsund strait.
The seven man crew, one of whom had damaged his leg slightly, were rescued by fisherman Henriksen of Madsnedssund and taken to Guldborg. At 13:20 they are reported to have left Guldborg in a German car.
Sources:
Airwar Over Denmark -
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1941051.shtml Google Maps