Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9514, Tuesday 21 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: P9514
MSN: 656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:

This aircraft struck a wall while taking off. The Spitfire was destroyed in the accident and the pilot was killed.
Pilot:
P/O (42882) John Connolly PUGH RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.RAF Web Casualties, May 1940
3.CWGC