Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PP-CMS, Saturday 3 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-CMS
MSN: TH-1719
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Acaraçu, Acará -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane was found on an illegal landing strip in Acaraçu, Acará. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-suspeito-de-transportar-drogas-e-abandonado-no-para/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pp-cms