Serious incident Saab 340B VH-ORX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265337

Date:Monday 3 November 2008
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ORX
MSN: 340B-293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orange, NSW
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 November 2008, a Saab 340B, registered VH-ORX, was conducting a regular public transport flight from Orange, NSW to Sydney. The crew reported that, at about 0724 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, when tracking to join a 7 NM (13 km) final for runway 34 Right (34R), a passenger sustained minor injuries following a possible wake turbulence event that resulted in a momentary loss of control of the aircraft.

Examination of the available radar, meteorological and aircraft operational data identified that the momentary upset probably resulted from wake turbulence, which was generated by an Airbus Industrie A380-800 (A380) that was conducting a parallel approach to runway 34 Left (34L). There was a 35 kt left crosswind affecting both aircraft's approaches.

Contributing safety factors
- There was no requirement for wake turbulence separation to be provided by Air Traffic Control in respect of aircraft operations on the adjacent parallel runway. [Safety issue]
- The strong crosswind caused the wake turbulence that was generated by the Airbus Industrie A380-800 (A380) operating on runway 34 Left (34L), to drift across to the final approach path for runway 34 Right (34R).
- Due to the location of the respective runway thresholds, the approach path for 34L was higher than the approach path for 34R at a fixed distance from the airport, resulting in the drifted A380 wake turbulence descending onto the SAAB’s final approach path.

Sources:

ATSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: