Serious incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YIO, Friday 14 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YIO
MSN: 38714/4132
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:258 km SE of Bali International Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 September 2012, 00:19 local time, a Boeing 737 aircraft, registered VH-YIO, departed Bali International Airport (Denpasar), Indonesia on a scheduled passenger service to Brisbane, Queensland.
The aircraft became established in the cruise and the seat belt sign was turned off. Shortly after, the crew observed opposite direction traffic on the aircraft’s traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TCAS), about 1,000 ft above and slightly to the left. The crew observed the aircraft pass to the left. Airservices Australia surveillance data indicated the aircraft passed with about 0.9 NM lateral and 1,400 ft vertical separation.
Soon after, the First Officer reported that they felt ‘cobblestone’ like turbulence. The aircraft then experienced a wake induced roll, initially to the right to a maximum angle of 6.5° and then left to 40.4°, with a 40 ft loss in altitude. As the roll to the left commenced, the crew immediately responded by applying full right aileron deflection.
Surveillance data indicated that there was about 2.1 NM lateral and 1,400 ft vertical separation and the correct air traffic control separation standards were being applied at the time. Nil injuries were received.
This incident demonstrated the value of periodic recurrent training, allowing the crew to react to the wake turbulence encounter intuitively and promptly. Furthermore, it is a timely reminder of the benefits of having the seat belt fastened, even when the seat belt sign is turned off, so that injuries during a turbulence encounter can be minimised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2025 VH-YIO Virgin Australia Airlines 0 Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) sub