Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-GXZW, Thursday 24 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Héli Explore Inc.
Registration: C-GXZW
MSN: 4015
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mirage Outfitter aerodrome (CPM3), QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Mirage Outfitter, QC (CPM3)
Destination airport:Mirage Outfitter, QC (CPM3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350B2 helicopter operated by Héli Explore Inc. from and to the Mirage Outfitter, QC, aerodrome (CPM3) with one pilot on board to conduct local work. (CPM3) with a pilot on board to perform local work. On initial climb when moving a platform with a 100 with a 100-foot longline, the pilot felt a jolt and found that he had lost his load at the top of the lost his load at the top of the lower hook. The pilot released the sling and it wrapped around the tail rotor. An emergency landing was carried out. The pilot exited without injury. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the main rotor blades struck the rocky surface during the landing. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the main rotor blades struck the rocky surface during the landing on the sloping surface. The emergency locator transmitter The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2011 C-GBGT Slave Lake Helicopters 0 near Bob Quinn Lake app coord 56 45N 130 03W unk