Accident Cessna 152 C-FMII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265343

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Aviation
Registration: C-FMII
MSN: 15281583
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMII, a Cessna 152 registered to Winnipeg Aviation, was to conduct a local flight at Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB. As C-FMII was taxiing to a pre-flight runup location on Runway 04, the right wing of C-FMII contacted the rotating propeller of C-GKTJ (a Cessna 152 registered to Harv's Air Service), that was stationary and conducting a pre-flight runup. C-GKTJ's propeller severed approximately 2 feet of C-FMII's right wing and aileron. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB