Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche C-GCQZ, Friday 18 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2021
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCQZ
MSN: 24-45
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sundre (CFN7), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sundre (CFN7), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper Comanche, PA24, was conducting a flight from a private airfield near Bergen, AB to Sundre (CFN7), AB. During the approach to CFN7 the pilot did not extend the landing gear. The aircraft landed on its belly and damaged some lower fuselage skin and the propeller. The pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, was not injured.

Sources:

TSB

Location