Incident Boeing 747-481F N401KZ, Friday 11 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:07:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N401KZ
MSN: 34016/1360
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K4335, a Boeing 747-481F, was flying from Los Angeles Intl Airport (KLAX), US, to Brussels Airport (EBBR), Belgium. During cruise, while in Gander oceanic airspace, the EICAS displayed ENG OIL FILT 2 and ENG OIL TEMP. The crew consulted the QRH and shutdown engine number 2. The crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to East Midlands Airport (EGNX), UK. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance determined that the engine had experienced internal damage. A 3-engine ferry flight to the company’s maintenance facility was conducted, where the engine was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n401kz#28025804
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2005 JA01KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
11 June 2010 JA01KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) non
Engine failure
7 August 2023 N401KZ Kalitta Air 0 Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB) min
Runway excursion