Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-98,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265353

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-98
MSN: (ex.T5295)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Darwin NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-98 (ex.T5295) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Damaged when on searchlight co-operation exercise Darwin NT. Put out of control when illuminated and went into a high speed dive. Tyre burst due to heavy landing. 08/09/1943 at 21:00 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.407331) Jack Reg MUGGLETON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.17631/O554) Eric Vicktor Cecil HUNT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1944 A19-98 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. sub