Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk TG-KEI, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-KEI
MSN: 17260757
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca El Caobanal Airfield, Guanagazapa, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Finca El Coabanal Airfield
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L Skyhawk plane veered off the runway during landing at Finca El Coabanal Airfield, Guanagazapa, Escuintla, and crashed into a tree.
Both occupants remained unhurt.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The main cause of this incident is the fracture of the hydraulic line connected to the right brake pedal.
This was found during the inspection of the aircraft after the accident and led to the runway excursion to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: A-10-2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tn23.tv/2021/07/11/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-guanagazapa-escuintla/
https://www.chapintv.com/noticia/avioneta-se-precipita-a-tierra-en-escuintla/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17940_1563065456.jpg (photo)