Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265369

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-89
MSN: (ex.T5257)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-89 (ex.T5257) 5 OTU RAAF
Ground looped at RAAF Toocumwal when the starboard tyre blew out on take off just before flying speed had been attained, engines were throttled off but starboard undercarriage collapsed and aircraft ground looped. 17/01/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400695) Edward Earnest COATE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.253615) Eric Clarence BEER (2. pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.426287) Lioyd Francis RITCHIE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm