| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 2020 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N250EW |
| MSN: | 18283106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ghindari Airfield -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ghindari Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 04.11.2020, around 14:50 LT, the pilot took off with the Cessna 182T aircraft, registration N-250EW, from the airfield in Ghindari for a flight on the route Ghindari - Gheorgheni - Miercurea Ciuc - Ghindari, according to the VFR plan submitted.
On the airfield of Gheorgheni the pilot performed four landings and take-offs, three with touch and go and one with full stop, after which he continued the flight, according to the filed plan, towards Miercurea Ciuc and Ghindari.
On his return, near Sovata, he disconnected the autopilot, listened to the ATIS information, communicated with the Târgu-Mureș Airport control tower and continued his approach to Ghindari airfield. On approach to Ghindari he reported to the tower his intention to land with a hover on the airfield.
During the landing approach to runway 22, the pilot configured the aircraft for landing and reduced the engine speed. According to his statement, he judged it to be too low, tried to correct the landing slope, but, due to the fact that he had the sun in front of him, he misjudged the height above the ground. The aircraft made contact with the ground in the runway threshold area on relatively rough terrain. The waterlogged ground and bumps caused the nose leg to sink and break. From the moment of ground contact to the stop, the aircraft moved about 30-40 m, no longer maintaining its original heading, and finally came to rest in the drainage ditch on the left edge of the runway.
The event was recorded by an airfield surveillance camera.
Cause of the accident
The probable cause of the accident was an incorrect assessment of the landing recovery height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAS