This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Desert Locust Survey & Control |
| Registration: | 5Y-BCL |
| MSN: | 1552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naivasha, Nakuru County -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | wilson airport Nairobi |
| Destination airport: | Lodwar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DHC-2 Beaver crashed under unknown circumstances in Naivasha, Nakuru County, One occupant died in the crash, one later in the hospital,the other survived . Weather conditions may have contributed to the crash.
The small plane was enroute to Lodwar.
Sources:
https://allafrica.com/stories/202107130052.html https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/66495-one-killed-two-injured-plane-crush-naivasha https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=177012481073447 https://nation.africa/kenya/counties/nakuru/one-dead-2-injured-after-aircraft-crashes-in-naivasha-3470686 