Accident MiG-21SM , 29 Jan 1980
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265384

Date:29-JAN-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21SM
Owner/operator:136 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chirchiq Air Base -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chirchiq Air Base
Destination airport:Chirchiq Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Chirchiq Air Base, MiG-21SM of 136 APIB crashed while landing. Captain Sergey Igorevich Kopyev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/1533.php