Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air G-YVIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265387

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Gama Aviation (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-YVIP
MSN: B-1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth International Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Beech B200, G-YVIP: Electrical arcing and smoke in the cockpit during final approach, Bournemouth Airport, 23 October 2020. Although the aircraft sustained minor damage, the AAIB considered the incident as "serious", and the following is an exceprt from the AAIB report...

"The aircraft was on final approach to Bournemouth Airport in clear weather, at a height of approximately 1,200 ft. Very shortly after selecting approach flap, they noticed a yellow glow and smoke coming from behind the commander’s CB panel. They attempted to isolate the problem by operating the master switch gang bar, which switches off the battery and electrical generators, but this had no effect, so they declared a MAYDAY.

The first officer tried to reach the fire extinguisher under his seat but found this to be difficult because of his shoulder straps. After landing the crew evacuated the aircraft on the runway and the airport fire service attended but the smoke stopped without intervention when the aircraft was shut down.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The operator’s investigation found evidence of moisture ingress, overheat and burning damage in the commander’s CB panel, which is under the left storm window. They concluded that the most likely scenario is that moisture entered the cockpit through the window, eventually resulting in electrical breakdown of the CB panel back-lighting circuit board.

=Safety actions=
The operator has installed the improved window seal across their fleet of King Air aircraft, and whenever possible, their aircraft will be parked inside the hangar and only towed outside when required.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6076fabcd3bf7f401340b3d7/Beech_B200_G-YVIP_05-21.pdf
2. Flyer Magazine Summer 2021 issue p.52: https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyer_summer_2021
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-YVIP/919141
4. https://www.flightdb.net/aircraft.php?modes=407765
5. Beech B200 Super King Air G-YVIP at Jersey (JER) on 1-10-2020: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/285514/G-YVIP (photo)
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-YVIP
7. https://finningleygallery.smugmug.com/Airplanes/2020/30th-August-2020/i-nH2ZDX9/A

Media:

Fire-damaged panel of G-YVIP post-accident (bottom left photograph)