Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265390

Date:Thursday 25 April 1946
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:21 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: PH244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-under-Lizard, nr RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 PH244, 21 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit RAF), RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 April 1946 in a flying accident at Weston-under-Lizard, near Weston Aston

The aircraft was engaged in night circuit training at RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire when it flew into the ground on approach to Wheaton Aston in adverse weather conditions, and poor visibility. The aircraft was destroyed, and both crew members were killed.

Crew of Oxford PH244:
F/Lt (163660) Edward Arthur HARDING (pilot) RAF - killed in service 25-4-46.
F/O (166423) Kenneth Wiliam Evans LOMAN (nav.) RAF - killed in service 25-4-46.

The reported crash location of Weston-under-Lizard is a village in the South Staffordshire district of Staffordshire, England. It is located approximately four miles (on foot) to the south west of Wheaton Aston (via the A5 Watling Street and Ivetsey Road). It constitutes a civil parish with Blymhill, called Blymhill and Weston-under-Lizard. It is known as Weston-under-Lizard (the name of a hill in nearby Shropshire) to distinguish it from Weston-on-Trent. It should not be confused with the village of Weston, to the north east of Stafford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 190)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.131
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2343: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578189
6. 21 (P) AFU ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-43 to 31-7-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/549/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160833
7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2735047/edward-arthur-harding/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2692120/kenneth-william-evans-loman/
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=19099
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._215_Advanced_Flying_School_RAF#Previous_identities
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weston-under-Lizard.
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wheaton_Aston