Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-84,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265392

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-84
MSN: (ex.EL259)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Darvin, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-84 (ex.EL259) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Aircraft hit tree crashed and burned at Darwin during interception exercise with 54 Sqdn Spitfires, to be followed by gunnery practice using sea markers. Fitter Armourers were carried to observe the functioning of the cannon. 18/10/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.420168) Rowland Valentine ELLIS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.425425) William Bertram CARTON (nav.) RAAF - killed
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.68670) Alan James PITTS (Fitter) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm