Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265393

Date:Sunday 21 November 1943
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-82
MSN: (ex.EL260)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-82 (ex.EL260) Coded EH-F.
Swung and crashed on take-off on operational mission at Coomalie NT. 21/11/1943 at 12:05 hrs
Switches were cut and undercarriage raised to minimise damage. Conversion to components
Crew
F/Sgt (Aus.409717) Reginald John KILPATRICK (pilot) RAAF - suffered minor injuries.
F/Sgt (Aus.13792) Harold George HORTON (nav.) RAAF - suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1943 A19-82 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min