Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3472, Thursday 3 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:21 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V3472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Snitterford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 V3472, 21 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit RAF), RAF Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 January 1946 when stalled on approach to RAF Snitterford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire.

Oxford V3472 overshot the runway while attempting to land and was damaged beyond repair. Despite the aircraft being Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) the crew were uninjured. Oxford V3472 was relegated to a Ground Instructional Airframe as 6112M on 9 September 1946

RAF Snitterfield is a former Royal Air Force station located west of Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England, 3.3 miles (5.3 km) north of Stratford-upon-Avon and 4.6 miles (7.4 km) south-east of Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.24
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.99)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2343: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578189
6. 21 (P) AFU ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-43 to 31-7-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/549/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160833
7. https://www.rafsnitterfield.org/1945
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12269-Airspeed-Oxford-2112M
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snitterfield