| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 2021 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Ag LLC |
| Registration: | N7315P |
| MSN: | 401-0672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Walter M601E-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carroll, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Carroll Airport, IA (CIN/KCIN) |
| Destination airport: | Carroll, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot had completed half of a planned aerial application of a field when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the inline airframe fuel boost pump would not provide normal fuel output due to wear of the pump motor shaft and leakage of the pump seal. The pump also did not bypass fuel during the on-scene examination but did bypass fuel during testing at the pump manufacturer. The differences in bypass test results were most likely due to plumbing differences between the airplane and the test fixture. The pump manufacturer recommended a 10-year overhaul of the pump and did not provide an hours-in-service overhaul recommendation. The pump was manufactured in 2007, and an airplane logbook record indicated it had been last overhauled in 2013.
Probable Cause: The wear-related failure of the airframe fuel boost pump, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA319
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7315P Location
Media: