Accident MiG-21PF -, Friday 2 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During test fllight from Akhtubinsk Air Base, MiG-21PF of GK NII crashed while landing due to engine failure.
Test Pilot Lt Col Vyacheslav Alexandrovich Sokolovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ahtubinsk.ru/glits/memory/sokolov.html
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/sokolovskij-v-a/