This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PFM |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tretyakovo Airport, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT) |
| Destination airport: | Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MiG-21PFM crashed during test flight at Tretyakovo Airport, Moscow Oblast. Test Pilot Benik Bardazarovich Ohanjanyan was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tretyakovo_Airport https://testpilot.ru/base/2020/11/ogandzhanyan-b-b/ 